An individual who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both. 18 USC 930 A person who has an active personal protection order against him/her is not eligible to get a concealed handgun permit in Michigan. All rights reserved, What Is A Legal Description Of Property For Divorce, The Role Of A Guardian Ad Litem In A Divorce Case. (j) An individual who is licensed under this act and who is a court officer. 750.552 Trespass upon lands or premises of another; violation; penalty. MCL 750.234d states the following (full text in link above): (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following: (a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution. If you have specific questions about your situation, you should consult with an attorney for more information. See Michigan Supreme Court Administrative Order 2001-1 (pg 158), 14. Buildings operated by Federal Agencies, such as the IRS, SSA, USDA, etc., and Federal Courts fall under the following law: What is the legal BAC (Blood Alcohol Content) limit for carrying? Don't believe us? For those of you that want a more in-depth answer as to what the law actually says, the applicable law in this case is MCL 750.227. Under Michigan law, what is considered a pistol? A record made available by an establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1101 to 436.2303, necessary to enforce this subdivision is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246. The team at OKeefe Law looks forward to helping you with a weapons case or any criminal case.